Derwend Research & Consultancy

Probate, Asset and Family History Researchers

Privacy Policy

Derwend Research and Consultancy is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only collect or use information about you lawfully in accordance with The Data Protection Act 1998.

We are obliged by law to inform you of the organisation(s) legally responsible for collecting and processing your personal information, known as the Data Controller(s).

When you provide personal information to Derwend the data controller is Derwend Research and Consultancy, whose office is at, 70 College Road, Southwater, West Sussex RH13 9EH .Our Data Protection Registration number is Z2956024

Personal and Sensitive information

When you contact Derwend via the website, we may store personal information about you. We do this for two reasons:

  • To respond to your enquiry
  • To provide you with the best possible customer service.

When you contact Derwend via email, either directly or via the website, you provide us with a correspondence email address (es) which we will store in order to reply to your correspondence. We may also store the details of your correspondence. However, once we have responded fully to your correspondence, we will only contact you again in the future if we have your consent to do so. If you provide this consent, you will always be given the chance to withdraw it in the future.

Derwend Research and Consultancy will not pass on any personal information about you to any third parties without your explicit consent. If you provide this consent, you will always be given the chance to withdraw it in the future.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

A full copy of our Policy is available upon request